Music > Artists > Hip Hop/Rap

Ambition (Deluxe Version), Wale

Wale

October 28th, 2011

Birth Name:
Olubowale Victor Akintimehin

Born:
Wale

Genre:
Hip Hop/Rap

Years Active:
'00s, '10s

Essentials

Hip-Hop/R&B: 2009
Hip-Hop/R&B..





Wale

Biography

The self-proclaimed "Ambassador of Rap for the Capital," Wale (pronounced "wah-lay") was able to transcend his local sensation status and become a national rap contender using go-go-inspired hip-hop as the vehicle for his clever wordplay and music. Olubowale Victor Akintimehin was born in Washington, D.C. in 1984 to Nigerian immigrants who first arrived in America five years prior. Although the family moved to Maryland when the future rapper was ten years of age, Wale was mostly raised in suburban D.C. He attended both Robert Morris College and Virginia State University on football scholarships, eventually transferring a third time to Bowie State. The music bug had already bit him hard, though, and soon he quit college altogether to turn toward a recording career.

Top Albums

Ambition (Deluxe Version), Wale
1. Ambition (De..
Attention Deficit (Bonus Track Version), Wale
2. Attention De..
Ambition, Wale
3. Ambition
Back to the Feature, 9th Wonder
4. Back to the ..
Ambition, Wale
5. Ambition
Attention Deficit, Wale
6. Attention De..
The Mixtape About Nothing, Wale
7. The Mixtape ..
Scion A/V Remix Project: 45 King vs. Wale, Pt. 1 - EP, 45 King
8. Scion A/V Re..
Lyrically Inclined (feat. Wale) - Single, Skyzoo
9. Lyrically In..
Will I Stay (Remix) [feat. Wale & Dallas Austin] - Single, Colin Munroe
10. Will I Stay ..
Change (feat. Wale) - Single, Daniel Merriweather
11. Change (feat..
Change (feat. Wale) - Single, Daniel Merriweather
12. Change (feat..
Nike Boots - Single, Wale
13. Nike Boots -..
That's Not My Name (Skeet & Tito Remix) [feat. Wale] - Single, The Ting Tings
14. That's Not M..
Don't Upset the Rhythm (Go Baby Go) / Tricky Remix [Digital 45], Noisettes
15. Don't Upset ..
No Hands (feat. Roscoe Dash & Wale) - Single, Waka Flocka Flame
16. No Hands (fe..
What Yo Name Iz? (feat. Wale, Big Sean, and Bun B) [Remix] - Single, Kirko Bangz
17. What Yo Name..
What Yo Name Iz? (feat. Wale, Big Sean, and Bun B) [Remix] - Single, Kirko Bangz
18. What Yo Name..
Bad Girls Club (feat. J. Cole) - Single, Wale
19. Bad Girls Cl..
Bad Girls Club (feat. J. Cole) - Single, Wale
20. Bad Girls Cl..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
Sabotage (feat. Lloyd)Ambition (Deluxe Version)5:28$1.29
2.
Bag of Money (feat. Rick Ross, Meek ..Bag of Money (feat. Rick Ro..4:07$1.29
3.
Lotus Flower Bomb (feat. Miguel)Ambition (Deluxe Version)3:33$1.29
4.
Slight Work (feat. Big Sean)Ambition (Deluxe Version)3:39$1.29
5.
Ambition (feat. Meek Mill & Rick..Ambition (Deluxe Version)5:02$1.29
6.
That Way (feat. Jeremih & Rick R..Ambition (Deluxe Version)4:29$1.29
7.
Ambition (feat. Meek Mill & Rick..Ambition5:02$1.29
8.
90210Attention Deficit (Bonus Tr..3:21$1.29
9.
Sabotage (feat. Lloyd)Ambition5:28$1.29
10.
Lotus Flower Bomb (feat. Miguel)Ambition3:33$1.29
11.
By Any MeansMMG Presents: Self Made, Vo..4:23$1.29
12.
Chillin (feat. Lady GaGa) [Bonus Tra..Attention Deficit (Bonus Tr..3:24$1.29
13.
Sabotage (feat. Lloyd)Ambition5:28$1.29
14.
Lotus Flower Bomb (feat. Miguel)Ambition3:33$1.29
15.
Focused (feat. Kid Cudi) [Bonus Trac..Ambition (Deluxe Version)3:32$1.29
16.
Chain Music (Bonus Track)Ambition (Deluxe Version)3:20$1.29
17.
ContemplateAttention Deficit (Bonus Tr..3:33$1.29
18.
Pretty Girls (feat. Gucci Mane &..Attention Deficit (Bonus Tr..4:11$1.29
19.
Slight Work (feat. Big Sean)Ambition3:37$1.29
20.
Illest B****Ambition (Deluxe Version)4:16$1.29
21.
Slight Work (feat. Big Sean)Ambition3:39$1.29
22.
Fitted Cap (feat. J Cole)MMG Presents: Self Made, Vo..4:33$1.29
23.
600 Benz (feat. Rick Ross & Jada..MMG Presents: Self Made, Vo..5:08$1.29
24.
Bait (Bonus Track)Ambition (Deluxe Version)4:29$1.29
25.
Bad Girls Club (feat. J. Cole)Bad Girls Club (feat. J. Co..4:32$1.29

Top Music Videos

Ambition (feat. Meek Mill & Rick Ross), Wale
1. Ambition (feat..
Lotus Flower Bomb (feat. Miguel), Wale
2. Lotus Flower B..
Chillin (feat. Lady GaGa), Wale
3. Chillin (feat...
That Way (feat. Jeremih & Rick Ross), Wale
4. That Way (feat..
Pretty Girls, Wale, Gucci Mane & Weensey
5. Pretty Girls
Sabotage (feat. Lloyd), Wale
6. Sabotage (feat..
Slight Work (feat. Big Sean), Wale
7. Slight Work (f..
Fragile, Chrisette Michele & Wale
8. Fragile
Nike Boots, Wale
9. Nike Boots
Rising Up, The Roots, Wale & Chrisette Michele
10. Rising Up


Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
[FACEBOOK LIKEBOX HERE]

Become a fan of the Musical Multimedia – The Modern Music Entertainment! on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.