Music > Artists > Reggae

The Trinity, Sean Paul

Sean Paul

September 26th, 2005

Birth Name:
Sean Paul Henriques

Born:
Sean Paul

Genre:
Reggae

Years Active:
'90s, '00s, '10s

Essentials

Sean Paul
Sean Paul
Hip-Hop/R&B: 2003
Hip-Hop/R&B..
Hip-Hop/R&B: 2006
Hip-Hop/R&B..





Sean Paul

Biography

Dancehall superstar Sean Paul began scoring hit singles in Jamaica starting in 1996 and thereafter steadily began attracting international attention, eventual breaking into the pop mainstream in 2002 with Dutty Rock. Born Sean Paul Henriques on January 8, 1973, the multi-ethnic Paul (his parents had Portuguese, Chinese, and Jamaican blood) grew up comfortably in St. Andrew, Jamaica, his mother a renowned painter. He was a skilled athlete, excelling in swimming and especially water polo, playing for the Jamaican national team in the latter. Although his education was enough to land a prosperous career, dancehall music remained Paul's first love, particularly crafting rhythm tracks. He became a DJ after he began writing his own songs, patterning his style largely after Super Cat and finding a mentor in Don Yute; he also found contacts in several members of the reggae-pop band Third World in 1993, which helped open up business connections.

Top Albums

The Trinity, Sean Paul
1. The Trinity
Imperial Blaze (Deluxe Version), Sean Paul
2. Imperial Bla..
Dutty Rock, Sean Paul
3. Dutty Rock
Imperial Blaze, Sean Paul
4. Imperial Bla..
Stage One, Sean Paul
5. Stage One
Dutty Rock, Sean Paul
6. Dutty Rock
Imperial Blaze (Deluxe Version), Sean Paul
7. Imperial Bla..
Sessions@AOL - EP, Sean Paul
8. Sessions@AOL..
Rise Again: Digicel Haiti Relief Fund - Single, Alison Hinds
9. Rise Again: ..
Hit 'Em (feat. Sean Paul & Jigzagula) - EP, Farenheit
10. Hit 'Em (fea..
Lil Urb - Single, Sean Paul
11. Lil Urb - Si..
It Ain't Safe No More. . ., Busta Rhymes
12. It Ain't Saf..
Give It to You - Single, Eve
13. Give It to Y..
Give It to You - Single, Eve
14. Give It to Y..
Hit 'Em (feat. Sean Paul & Jigzagula) - EP, Farenheit
15. Hit 'Em (fea..
Back It Up (feat. Sean Paul) - Single, Mr. Evil
16. Back It Up (..
Feel It (feat. T-Pain, Sean Paul, Flo Rida & Pitbull) - Single, DJ Felli Fel
17. Feel It (fea..
Feel It (feat. T. -Pain, Sean Paul, Flo Rida & Pitbull) - Single, DJ Felli Fel
18. Feel It (fea..
So Fine (The Remixes) - Single, Sean Paul
19. So Fine (The..
Favorite DJ II (feat. Sean Paul, Ricky Blaze & Supa Dups) - Single, Clinton Sparks
20. Favorite DJ ..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
She Doesn't MindShe Doesn't Mind - Sing..3:47$1.29
2.
She Doesn't Mind (Pitbull Remix)She Doesn't Mind (Pitbu..4:00$1.29
3.
TemperatureTrinity3:36$1.29
4.
Got 2 Luv U (feat. Alexis Jordan)Got 2 Luv U (feat. Alexis J..3:26$1.29
5.
Get BusyDutty Rock3:31$1.29
6.
We Be Burnin' (Recognize It - Am..Trinity3:36$1.29
7.
I'm Still In Love With YouDutty Rock4:34$1.29
8.
Give It Up to MeTrinity4:02$1.29
9.
So FineImperial Blaze (Deluxe Vers..3:30$1.29
10.
Gimme the LightDutty Rock3:37$1.29
11.
Snap Yo FingersSnap Yo Fingers - Single4:34$0.99
12.
Break It OffGirl Like Me3:33$1.29
13.
Like GlueDutty Rock3:52$1.29
14.
Hold My Hand (I'll Be There) [fe..Imperial Blaze (Deluxe Vers..3:25$1.29
15.
Like GlueDutty Rock3:52$1.29
16.
Do It to It (Main Radio Version)Do It to It - Single3:44$0.99
17.
Press It UpImperial Blaze (Deluxe Vers..3:43$1.29
18.
Shake That ThingDutty Rock3:54$1.29
19.
Deport ThemStage One3:08$0.99
20.
PunkieDutty Rock3:47$1.29
21.
Now That I've Got Your LoveImperial Blaze (Deluxe Vers..3:33$1.29
22.
Hot Gal Today (Krotches Remix)Reggae Gold 20003:06$0.99
23.
InfiltrateStage One3:29$0.99
24.
Get BusyDutty Rock3:31$1.29
25.
Hold You Tonight (Raw)Too Blessed Riddim3:09$0.99

Top Music Videos

Do You Remember, Jay Sean, Sean Paul & Lil Jon
1. Do You Remembe..
Temperature (With Breakout Outro), Sean Paul
2. Temperature (W..
Get Busy, Sean Paul
3. Get Busy
We Be Burnin' (Recognize It) [Edited Version], Sean Paul
4. We Be Burnin' ..
Hot Gal / Deport Dem (Unrated Version), Sean Paul
5. Hot Gal / Depo..
Got 2 Luv U (feat. Alexis Jordan), Sean Paul
6. Got 2 Luv U (f..
So Fine (Bonus Track), Sean Paul
7. So Fine (Bonus..
She Doesn't Mind, Sean Paul
8. She Doesn't Mi..
Gimme the Light, Sean Paul
9. Gimme the Ligh..
Like Glue, Sean Paul
10. Like Glue
Hold My Hand, Sean Paul
11. Hold My Hand
So Fine (Bonus Track), Sean Paul
12. So Fine (Bonus..
Like Glue, Sean Paul
13. Like Glue
Deport Them, Sean Paul
14. Deport Them


Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
[FACEBOOK LIKEBOX HERE]

Become a fan of the Musical Multimedia – The Modern Music Entertainment! on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.