Music > Artists > Rock

This Is M.E., Melissa Etheridge

Melissa Etheridge

October 7th, 2014

Birth Name:
Melissa Lou Etheridge

Born:
Melissa Etheridge

Genre:
Rock

Years Active:
'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s






Melissa Etheridge

Biography

Melissa Etheridge became one of the most popular recording artists of the '90s due to her mixture of confessional lyrics, pop-based folk-rock, and raspy, Janis Joplin/Rod Stewart-esque vocals. But the road to stardom was not all smooth sailing for Etheridge as she debated behind the scenes whether or not to disclose to the public that she was gay early on in her career. Born May 29, 1961, in Leavenworth, Kansas, Etheridge first picked up the guitar at the age of eight and began penning her own songs shortly thereafter. Playing in local bands throughout her teens, Etheridge then attended the renowned Berklee College of Music in Boston, Massachusetts. The up-and-coming singer/songwriter and guitarist dropped out after a year before making her way to Los Angeles in the early '80s to take a shot at a career in music. At this point, Etheridge's music was slightly more bluesy than her subsequently renowned folk-pop style, as a demo of original compositions caught the attention of Bill Leopold, who signed on as Etheridge's manager. Soon after, steady gigs began coming her way, including a five-night-a-week residency at the Executive Suite in Long Beach, which led to a bidding war between such major record labels as A&M, Capitol, EMI, and Warner Bros., but it was Island Records that Etheridge decided to go with.

Top Albums

This Is M.E., Melissa Etheridge
1. This Is M.E.
Greatest Hits: The Road Less Traveled, Melissa Etheridge
2. Greatest Hit..
Fearless Love (Bonus Track Version), Melissa Etheridge
3. Fearless Lov..
The Awakening (Bonus Video Version), Melissa Etheridge
4. The Awakenin..
Yes I Am, Melissa Etheridge
5. Yes I Am
Melissa Etheridge, Melissa Etheridge
6. Melissa Ethe..
iTunes Originals: Melissa Etheridge, Melissa Etheridge
7. iTunes Origi..
4th Street Feeling (Deluxe Edition), Melissa Etheridge
8. 4th Street F..
Brother Bear 2, Melissa Etheridge
9. Brother Bear..
A New Thought for Christmas, Melissa Etheridge
10. A New Though..
Brave and Crazy, Melissa Etheridge
11. Brave and Cr..
Lucky, Melissa Etheridge
12. Lucky
Skin, Melissa Etheridge
13. Skin
Your Little Secret, Melissa Etheridge
14. Your Little ..
Never Enough, Melissa Etheridge
15. Never Enough
Breakdown, Melissa Etheridge
16. Breakdown
Melissa Etheridge - Deluxe Edition, Melissa Etheridge
17. Melissa Ethe..
Breathe - Single, Melissa Etheridge
18. Breathe - Si..
4th Street Feeling, Melissa Etheridge
19. 4th Street F..
Take My Number - Single, Melissa Etheridge
20. Take My Numb..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
Take My NumberThis Is M.E.3:55$1.29
2.
Little Bit of MeThis Is M.E.3:26$1.29
3.
I'm the Only OneYes I Am4:55$1.29
4.
Come to My WindowYes I Am3:56$1.29
5.
I Won't Be Alone TonightThis Is M.E.4:28$1.29
6.
I Want to Come OverGreatest Hits: The Road Les..5:25$1.29
7.
MonsterThis Is M.E.3:29$1.29
8.
Who Are You Waiting ForThis Is M.E.4:07$1.29
9.
I Run for LifeGreatest Hits: The Road Les..4:21$1.29
10.
Like the Way I DoMelissa Etheridge5:24$1.29
11.
Ain't That BadThis Is M.E.3:12$1.29
12.
Little Hard HeartedThis Is M.E.3:49$1.29
13.
Take My NumberTake My Number - Single3:55$1.29
14.
Just Stand Up!Just Stand Up! - Single3:37$1.29
15.
Come to My Window (Single Edit)Greatest Hits: The Road Les..3:35$1.29
16.
Piece of My HeartGreatest Hits: The Road Les..4:23$1.29
17.
I'm the Only One (Edit)Greatest Hits: The Road Les..4:16$1.29
18.
I Will Never Be the SameYes I Am4:41$0.99
19.
All the Way HomeThis Is M.E.4:14$1.29
20.
Like the Way I DoGreatest Hits: The Road Les..5:24$1.29
21.
You Can Sleep While I DriveGreatest Hits: The Road Les..3:18$1.29
22.
Do It AgainThis Is M.E.2:59$1.29
23.
I Need to Wake Up (From "An Inco..I Need to Wake Up - Single3:34$0.99
24.
Talking to My AngelYes I Am4:48$0.99
25.
Similar FeaturesMelissa Etheridge4:41$1.29

Top Music Videos

I Need to Wake Up, Melissa Etheridge
1. I Need to Wake..
Come to My Window (Live At the Kodak Theatre), Melissa Etheridge
2. Come to My Win..
I'm the Only One (Live At the Kodak Theatre), Melissa Etheridge
3. I'm the Only O..
Message to Myself, Melissa Etheridge
4. Message to Mys..
Fearless Love, Melissa Etheridge
5. Fearless Love
Bring Me Some Water (Live At the Kodak Theatre), Melissa Etheridge
6. Bring Me Some ..
California, Melissa Etheridge
7. California
This Moment (Live), Melissa Etheridge
8. This Moment (L..
Take My Number, Melissa Etheridge
9. Take My Number
Angels Would Fall, Melissa Etheridge
10. Angels Would F..
Falling Up, Melissa Etheridge
11. Falling Up
Ain't It Heavy, Melissa Etheridge
12. Ain't It Heavy
The Making of the Awakening (Bonus Video)
13. The Making of ..


Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
[FACEBOOK LIKEBOX HERE]

Become a fan of the Musical Multimedia – The Modern Music Entertainment! on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.