Music > Artists > Rock

Lenny Kravitz: Greatest Hits, Lenny Kravitz

Lenny Kravitz

October 24th, 2000

Birth Name:
Leonard Albert Kravitz

Born:
Lenny Kravitz

Genre:
Rock

Years Active:
'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Essentials

Lenny Kravitz
Lenny Kravitz
'90s Adult Alternative
'90s Adult Alte..
Black Rock
Black Rock





Lenny Kravitz

Biography

There may have been other "retro" rock acts before him, but Lenny Kravitz was one of the first to not be pigeonholed to a single style as he touched upon such genres as soul, funk, reggae, hard rock, psychedelic, folk, and ballads over the years. Born in New York on May 26, 1964 (his mother was actress Roxie Roker, best-known for her role as Helen Willis on the popular TV series The Jeffersons, and his father was a TV producer), Kravitz was raised in Los Angeles, where he found himself around countless musical giants as a youngster due to his parents friendships with the likes of Duke Ellington, Sarah Vaughan, Count Basie, Ella Fitzgerald, Bobby Short, and Miles Davis. Kravitz was a member of the California Boys Choir until his teenage years, when he decided to pursue rock & roll while in high school and under the heavily influence of funk rocker Prince. Kravitz's admiration of the Purple One was so great that he at first patterned his style and approach directly after Prince and became known as "Romeo Blue" (complete with blue contact lenses), but failed to land a recording contract.

Top Albums

Lenny Kravitz: Greatest Hits, Lenny Kravitz
1. Lenny Kravit..
Black and White America (Deluxe Version), Lenny Kravitz
2. Black and Wh..
Black and White America, Lenny Kravitz
3. Black and Wh..
5, Lenny Kravitz
4. 5
Mama Said, Lenny Kravitz
5. Mama Said
Let Love Rule - 20th Anniversary Edition, Lenny Kravitz
6. Let Love Rul..
Are You Gonna Go My Way, Lenny Kravitz
7. Are You Gonn..
Let Love Rule, Lenny Kravitz
8. Let Love Rul..
It Is Time for a Love Revolution, Lenny Kravitz
9. It Is Time f..
Baptism, Lenny Kravitz
10. Baptism
Circus, Lenny Kravitz
11. Circus
Lenny, Lenny Kravitz
12. Lenny
It Is Time for a Love Revolution, Lenny Kravitz
13. It Is Time f..
It Is Time for a Love Revolution, Lenny Kravitz
14. It Is Time f..
I'll Be Waiting - Single, Lenny Kravitz
15. I'll Be Wait..
Let Love Rule (Justice Remix) - Single, Lenny Kravitz
16. Let Love Rul..
Something Beautiful (feat. Lenny Kravitz) - Single, Trombone Shorty
17. Something Be..
It Ain't My Fault (feat. Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Mos Def, Lenny Kravitz, & Trombone Shorty) - Single, Gulf Aid AllStars
18. It Ain't My ..
It Ain't My Fault (feat. Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Mos Def, Lenny Kravitz, and Trombone Shorty) - Single, Gulf Aid AllStars
19. It Ain't My ..
Storm (Just Blaze Remix) [feat. Jay-Z] - Single, Lenny Kravitz
20. Storm (Just ..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
Fly AwayLenny Kravitz: Greatest Hit..3:41$1.29
2.
American WomanLenny Kravitz: Greatest Hit..4:21$1.29
3.
Are You Gonna Go My WayLenny Kravitz: Greatest Hit..3:31$1.29
4.
It Ain't Over Til It's OverLenny Kravitz: Greatest Hit..4:02$1.29
5.
AgainLenny Kravitz: Greatest Hit..3:48$1.29
6.
I Belong to YouLenny Kravitz: Greatest Hit..4:17$1.29
7.
Can't Get You Off My MindLenny Kravitz: Greatest Hit..4:33$1.29
8.
LadyBaptism4:15$1.29
9.
Let Love RuleLenny Kravitz: Greatest Hit..5:42$1.29
10.
I'll Be WaitingIt Is Time for a Love Revol..4:19$1.29
11.
Are You Gonna Go My WayAre You Gonna Go My Way3:31$1.29
12.
StandBlack and White America (De..3:19$1.29
13.
Something BeautifulBackatown (Bonus Track Vers..3:41$1.29
14.
Thinking of You56:24$0.99
15.
I Belong to You54:17$1.29
16.
BelieveLenny Kravitz: Greatest Hit..4:55$1.29
17.
Stand By My WomanLenny Kravitz: Greatest Hit..4:19$1.29
18.
Mr. Cab DriverLenny Kravitz: Greatest Hit..3:50$0.99
19.
Come On Get ItCome On Get It - Single4:26$1.29
20.
All I Ever WantedMama Said4:14$1.29
21.
It Ain't Over 'Til It's ..Mama Said4:02$1.29
22.
Where Are We Runnin'?Baptism2:41$1.29
23.
Little Girl's Eyes57:44$1.29
24.
Fly Away53:41$1.29
25.
Stillness Of HeartLenny4:15$1.29

Top Music Videos

Are You Gonna Go My Way, Lenny Kravitz
1. Are You Gonna ..
American Woman, Lenny Kravitz
2. American Woman
Again, Lenny Kravitz
3. Again
American Woman, Lenny Kravitz
4. American Woman
I Belong to You, Lenny Kravitz
5. I Belong to Yo..
Stand, Lenny Kravitz
6. Stand
It Ain't Over 'Til It's Over, Lenny Kravitz
7. It Ain't Over ..
Lady, Lenny Kravitz
8. Lady
Stand, Lenny Kravitz
9. Stand
It Ain't My Fault (feat. Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Mos Def, Lenny Kravitz & Trombone Shorty), Gulf Aid AllStars, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Mos Def, Lenny Kravitz & Trombone Shorty
10. It Ain't My Fa..
Always On the Run, Lenny Kravitz
11. Always On the ..
Thinking of You, Lenny Kravitz
12. Thinking of Yo..
Let Love Rule, Lenny Kravitz
13. Let Love Rule
Where Are We Runnin?, Lenny Kravitz
14. Where Are We R..
I'll Be Waiting, Lenny Kravitz
15. I'll Be Waitin..
Dancin' Til Dawn, Lenny Kravitz
16. Dancin' Til Da..
Stillness of Heart, Lenny Kravitz
17. Stillness of H..
Black Velveteen, Lenny Kravitz
18. Black Velvetee..
Is There Any Love In Your Heart, Lenny Kravitz
19. Is There Any L..
Believe, Lenny Kravitz
20. Believe


Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
[FACEBOOK LIKEBOX HERE]

Become a fan of the Musical Multimedia – The Modern Music Entertainment! on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.