Music > Artists >

2014 Forest Hills Drive, J. Cole

J. Cole

December 10th, 2014

Birth Name:
Jermaine Lamarr Cole

Born:
J. Cole

Genre:
Hip-Hop/Rap

Years Active:
'00s, '10s






J. Cole

Biography

Producer and MC J. Cole was the first artist to signed to Jay-Z’s Roc Nation label. Born in Germany but raised in North Carolina, Cole grew up with a mother who loved rock and folk while his father was a fan of hardcore hip-hop artists like 2Pac and Ice Cube. Graduating high school, his grades were good enough to earn a scholarship, but hip-hop had taken hold of his life and he had decided that N.Y.C. was where artists went to get signed. As such, he attended the city’s St. John's University on an academic scholarship. After numerous days standing outside Jay-Z’s office in hopes of giving him a demo, Cole finally ran into his idol, but the reception was well below chilly. He was shocked then when he received a call from the man weeks later, and even more shocked when he got a chance to contribute to Jay-Z’s 2009 effort The Blueprint 3. That same year he would release the mixtape The Warm Up while 2010 saw the Friday Night Lights mixtape appear, with Cole handling most of the production. A year later, Roc Nation released his official debut, Cole World: The Sideline Story, which debuted on top of the Billboard 200. Featuring the single "Power Trip," Born Sinner followed in 2013 with guest appearances from Miguel, TLC, and Kendrick Lamar. The title of his 2014 release, 2014 Forest Hills Drive, was the address of Cole's childhood home in North Carolina.

Top Albums

2014 Forest Hills Drive, J. Cole
1. 2014 Forest ..
2014 Forest Hills Drive, J. Cole
2. 2014 Forest ..
Born Sinner (Deluxe Version), J. Cole
3. Born Sinner ..
Cole World - The Sideline Story, J. Cole
4. Cole World -..
Cole World - The Sideline Story, J. Cole
5. Cole World -..
Born Sinner, J. Cole
6. Born Sinner
Born Sinner, J. Cole
7. Born Sinner
Animals (Remix) [feat. J Cole] - Single, Maroon 5
8. Animals (Rem..
May the Bitter Man Win (feat. J Cole) - Single, Treasure Davis
9. May the Bitt..
Tko (feat. J Cole, A$AP Rocky & Pusha T) [Black Friday Remix] - Single, Justin Timberlake
10. Tko (feat. J..
Tko (feat. J Cole, A$AP Rocky & Pusha T) [Black Friday Remix] - Single, Justin Timberlake
11. Tko (feat. J..
Sound of Love (feat. J Cole) - Single, Voli
12. Sound of Lov..
Trouble Remix (feat. Wale, Trey Songz, T-Pain, J.Cole & DJ Bay Bay), Bei Maejor
13. Trouble Remi..
Trouble Remix (feat. Wale, Trey Songz, T-Pain, J. Cole & DJ Bay Bay), Bei Maejor
14. Trouble Remi..
Party (feat. J Cole) - Single, Beyoncé
15. Party (feat...
Trouble (feat. J Cole) - Single, Bei Maejor
16. Trouble (fea..
Trouble (feat. J.Cole) - Single, Bei Maejor
17. Trouble (fea..
Bad Girls Club (feat. J. Cole) - Single, Wale
18. Bad Girls Cl..
Bad Girls Club (feat. J. Cole) - Single, Wale
19. Bad Girls Cl..
Feel Love (feat. J. Cole) - Single, Sean Garrett
20. Feel Love (f..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
Wet Dreamz2014 Forest Hills Drive3:59$1.29
2.
No Role Modelz2014 Forest Hills Drive4:52$1.29
3.
Fire Squad2014 Forest Hills Drive4:48$1.29
4.
Tale of 2 Citiez2014 Forest Hills Drive4:29$1.29
5.
G.O.M.D.2014 Forest Hills Drive5:01$1.29
6.
Love Yourz2014 Forest Hills Drive3:31$1.29
7.
January 28th2014 Forest Hills Drive4:02$1.29
8.
03' Adolescence2014 Forest Hills Drive4:24$1.29
9.
Apparently2014 Forest Hills Drive4:53$1.29
10.
Hello2014 Forest Hills Drive3:39$1.29
11.
Intro2014 Forest Hills Drive2:09$1.29
12.
St. Tropez2014 Forest Hills Drive4:17$1.29
13.
Power Trip (feat. Miguel)Born Sinner (Deluxe Version..4:01$1.29
14.
Work OutCole World - The Sideline S..3:55$1.29
15.
Crooked Smile (feat. TLC)Born Sinner (Deluxe Version..4:38$1.29
16.
She Knows (feat. Amber Coffman &..Born Sinner (Deluxe Version..4:56$1.29
17.
Nobody's Perfect (feat. Missy El..Cole World - The Sideline S..3:10$1.29
18.
Can't Get Enough (feat. Trey Son..Cole World - The Sideline S..3:45$1.29
19.
Wet Dreamz2014 Forest Hills Drive3:59$1.29
20.
In the Morning (feat. Drake)Cole World - The Sideline S..3:54$1.29
21.
No Role Modelz2014 Forest Hills Drive4:52$1.29
22.
Forbidden Fruit (feat. Kendrick Lama..Born Sinner (Deluxe Version..4:28$1.29
23.
Lost OnesCole World - The Sideline S..4:23$1.29
24.
January 28th2014 Forest Hills Drive4:02$1.29
25.
Rich NiggazBorn Sinner (Deluxe Version..4:36$1.29

Top Music Videos

Party (feat. J Cole), Beyoncé
1. Party (feat. J..
Work Out, J. Cole
2. Work Out
Can't Get Enough (feat. Trey Songz), J. Cole
3. Can't Get Enou..
All I Want Is You (feat. J. Cole), Miguel
4. All I Want Is ..
Nobody's Perfect, J. Cole
5. Nobody's Perfe..
Who Dat, J. Cole
6. Who Dat
Power Trip (feat. Miguel), J. Cole
7. Power Trip (fe..
Only Wanna Give It to You (feat. J Cole), Elle Varner
8. Only Wanna Giv..
Trouble (feat. J Cole), Bei Maejor
9. Trouble (feat...
Crooked Smile (feat. TLC), J. Cole
10. Crooked Smile ..
Daddy's Little Girl, J. Cole
11. Daddy's Little..
She Knows (feat. Amber Coffman & Cults), J. Cole
12. She Knows (fea..
This Time, Melanie Fiona
13. This Time
Cold Blood (feat. J Cole & Canei Finch), Yo Gotti
14. Cold Blood (fe..
Power Trip (feat. Miguel), J. Cole
15. Power Trip (fe..
My N***a Just Made Bail (feat. J Cole), Bas
16. My N***a Just ..
Lit (feat. J Cole & K-Quick), Bas
17. Lit (feat. J C..


Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
[FACEBOOK LIKEBOX HERE]

Become a fan of the Musical Multimedia – The Modern Music Entertainment! on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.