Music > Artists > Pop

Circling - Single, Duncan Sheik

Duncan Sheik

October 28th, 2014

Birth Name:
Duncan Scott Sheik

Born:
Duncan Sheik

Genre:
Pop

Years Active:
'90s, '00s, '10s






Duncan Sheik

Biography

Alternative singer/songwriter Duncan Sheik premiered in mid-1996 when Atlantic released his self-titled debut album. With an appearance on the soundtrack to the TV hit ER, Sheik became somewhat well known in alternative circles. Born in 1970, Duncan Sheik grew up in South Carolina but spent many of his early years living with his grandparents in New Jersey. Inspired to play the piano while there, he later moved to electric guitar and performed in bands throughout high school. While studying at Brown University, he played with Lisa Loeb, but began shopping his own demo tape around soon after graduation. Later, he appeared with His Boy Elroy on a 1993 album for Epic, and spent several years writing songs before he signed a solo deal with Atlantic.

Top Albums

Circling - Single, Duncan Sheik
1. Circling - S..
Photograph - Single, Duncan Sheik
2. Photograph -..
Spring Awakening, Duncan Sheik
3. Spring Awake..
Duncan Sheik, Duncan Sheik
4. Duncan Sheik
Whisper House, Duncan Sheik
5. Whisper Hous..
Music for Tourists, Chris Garneau
6. Music for To..
Covers 80's, Duncan Sheik
7. Covers 80's
Brighter / Later - A Duncan Sheik Anthology, Duncan Sheik
8. Brighter / L..
Phantom Moon, Duncan Sheik
9. Phantom Moon
Harvest (Music from the Motion Picture) - EP, Duncan Sheik
10. Harvest (Mus..
Greatest Hits - Brighter: A Duncan Sheik Collection, Duncan Sheik
11. Greatest Hit..
Humming, Duncan Sheik
12. Humming
Rhino Hi-Five: Duncan Sheik - EP, Duncan Sheik
13. Rhino Hi-Fiv..
Covers 80s Remixed, Duncan Sheik
14. Covers 80s R..
White Limousine, Duncan Sheik
15. White Limous..
White Limousine, Duncan Sheik
16. White Limous..
Totally F****d (From the Musical "Spring Awakening") [Karaoke Version] - Single, La-Le-Lu
17. Totally F***..
Lay Down Your Weapons - Single, Duncan Sheik
18. Lay Down You..
Half-Life (Radio Edit) - Single, Duncan Sheik
19. Half-Life (R..
Daylight, Duncan Sheik
20. Daylight

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
Barely BreathingDuncan Sheik4:14$1.29
2.
PhotographPhotograph - Single3:31$1.29
3.
CirclingCircling - Single6:04$1.29
4.
Barely BreathingWhatever: Hits of the '..4:15$1.29
5.
She Runs AwayDuncan Sheik3:43$0.99
6.
Lay Down Your WeaponsLay Down Your Weapons - Sin..4:48$0.99
7.
Reasons For LivingER (Original Television The..4:31$0.99
8.
Hold Me Now (16 Bit Lolita Remix)Covers 80s Remixed8:10$0.99
9.
Ghost In You (feat. Skylar Grey) [Ch..Covers 80s Remixed5:26$0.99
10.
So Alive (Duncan Sheik Remix)Covers 80s Remixed4:21$0.99
11.
Stripped (Terry Urban Remix)Covers 80s Remixed4:08$0.99
12.
Life's What You Make It (Bookwor..Covers 80s Remixed4:45$0.99
13.
Love Vigilantes (El-P Remix)Covers 80s Remixed4:48$0.99
14.
Stay (Duncan Sheik Remix)Covers 80s Remixed5:17$0.99
15.
Kyoto Song (Samantha Ronson Remix)Covers 80s Remixed3:49$0.99
16.
Gentlemen Take Polaroids (Ben Casey ..Covers 80s Remixed5:50$0.99
17.
William, It Was Really Nothing (Max ..Covers 80s Remixed4:23$0.99
18.
What Is Love (Gabriel & Dresden ..Covers 80s Remixed3:23$0.99
19.
Shout (feat. Rachael Yamagata) [Chi ..Covers 80s Remixed4:09$0.99
20.
Life's What You Make ItSpirit of Talk Talk4:35$1.29
21.
That Says It AllThree to Tango (Music from ..4:13$0.99
22.
Ghost In YouCovers 80's5:08$0.99
23.
StayCovers 80's5:41$0.99
24.
William, It Was Really NothingCovers 80's2:11$0.99
25.
Life's What You Make ItCovers 80's4:33$0.99

Top Music Videos

Barely Breathing, Duncan Sheik
1. Barely Breathi..
On a High, Duncan Sheik
2. On a High
She Runs Away, Duncan Sheik
3. She Runs Away
Earthbound Starlight, Duncan Sheik
4. Earthbound Sta..
Lay Down Your Weapons, Duncan Sheik
5. Lay Down Your ..


Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
[FACEBOOK LIKEBOX HERE]

Become a fan of the Musical Multimedia – The Modern Music Entertainment! on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.