Music > Artists > Alternative

Nowhere, Texas - Single, City and Colour

City and Colour

December 9th, 2014

Birth Name:
Dallas Green

Genre:
Alternative

Years Active:
'00s, '10s






City and Colour

Biography

City and Colour was the solo acoustic project of Dallas Green, best known as the singer/guitarist for the Canadian post-hardcore band Alexisonfire. Born September 29, 1980, in St. Catharines, Ontario, Green served as a member of Helicon Blue before co-founding Alexisonfire in late 2001. Despite scant radio airplay, the band developed a strong fan following on the strength of their ferocious live shows, and their 2004 sophomore LP, Watch Out!, debuted in the Canadian Top Ten. At year's end Green issued the first City and Colour EP, The Death of Me, selling copies at his earliest solo shows. The full-length Sometimes followed in late 2005. Green supported the album with a Canadian tour and a sold-out string of gigs in the U.K. the same year. Sometimes was certified Platinum in 2006 and won a Juno in 2007 for Alternative Album of the Year. In March 2007, City and Colour released City and Colour Live. The following year saw the release of Bring Me Your Love, Green's second solo album, which featured appearances from Gordon Downie of the Tragically Hip and Ian Romano and Spencer Burton of Attack in Black. The Alex Newport (Mars Volta, Two Gallants) produced third record, Little Hell, came in 2011 and gave Green his first solo Canadian number one. In the same year, Alexisonfire disbanded, which freed Green to concentrate fully on City and Colour. During the back end of 2012 he returned to the studio and recorded The Hurry and the Harm, which was released in 2013 and topped the Canadian charts, his second consecutive release.

Top Albums

Nowhere, Texas - Single, City and Colour
1. Nowhere, Tex..
Bring Me Your Love, City and Colour
2. Bring Me You..
Little Hell, City and Colour
3. Little Hell
Sometimes, City and Colour
4. Sometimes
The Hurry and the Harm (Deluxe Version), City and Colour
5. The Hurry an..
Bring Me Your Love (Special Edition), City and Colour
6. Bring Me You..
Live, City and Colour
7. Live
The Hurry and the Harm, City and Colour
8. The Hurry an..
The MySpace Transmissions - EP, City and Colour
9. The MySpace ..
Live At the Orange Lounge - EP, City and Colour
10. Live At the ..
iTunes Live: SXSW - EP, City and Colour
11. iTunes Live:..
Sometimes, City and Colour
12. Sometimes
Live Session (iTunes Exclusive) - EP, City and Colour
13. Live Session..
Bring Me Your Love (Demos), City and Colour
14. Bring Me You..
Covers, Pt. 3 - Single, City and Colour
15. Covers, Pt. ..
Covers, Pt. 2 - Single, City and Colour
16. Covers, Pt. ..
Fragile Bird [Digital 45], City and Colour
17. Fragile Bird..
Live At the Verge - Single, City and Colour
18. Live At the ..
Sleeping Sickness - Single, City and Colour
19. Sleeping Sic..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
GirlBring Me Your Love6:00$1.29
2.
Nowhere, TexasNowhere, Texas - Single3:10$1.29
3.
Sleeping SicknessBring Me Your Love4:08$1.29
4.
Northern WindLittle Hell4:15$1.29
5.
Grand OptimistLittle Hell4:02$1.29
6.
Comin' HomeSometimes5:05$0.99
7.
As Much As I Ever CouldBring Me Your Love5:23$1.29
8.
Hello, I'm In DelawareSometimes5:45$0.99
9.
We Found Each Other In the DarkLittle Hell4:22$1.29
10.
Save Your ScissorsSometimes4:48$0.99
11.
O' SisterLittle Hell4:13$1.29
12.
Un-Thinkable (I'm Ready)Covers, Pt. 3 - Single4:57$1.29
13.
Little HellLittle Hell4:41$1.29
14.
Sensible HeartBring Me Your Love3:21$1.29
15.
GirlBring Me Your Love (Special..6:00$1.29
16.
Silver and GoldLittle Hell4:37$1.29
17.
Sorrowing ManLittle Hell4:30$1.29
18.
What Makes a Man?Bring Me Your Love3:26$1.29
19.
Death of MeBring Me Your Love3:10$1.29
20.
Golden StateHurry and the Harm (Deluxe ..5:17$1.29
21.
Harder Than StoneHurry and the Harm (Deluxe ..4:26$1.29
22.
Casey's SongSometimes3:27$0.99
23.
Love Don't Live Here AnymoreMySpace Transmissions - EP3:55$1.29
24.
Hope For NowLittle Hell4:51$1.29
25.
Against the GrainBring Me Your Love3:46$1.29

Top Music Videos

Comin' Home, City and Colour
1. Comin' Home
Save Your Scissors, City and Colour
2. Save Your Scis..
The Girl, City and Colour
3. The Girl
Like Knives (Live), City and Colour
4. Like Knives (L..
Thirst, City and Colour
5. Thirst
The Lonely Life, City and Colour
6. The Lonely Lif..
The Girl (Closed-Captioned, Radio Edit), City and Colour
7. The Girl (Clos..


Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
[FACEBOOK LIKEBOX HERE]

Become a fan of the Musical Multimedia – The Modern Music Entertainment! on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.